Designing libraries to empower communities

Please note: Schedule is subject to change. Speakers are still being confirmed for each session.

Lunch is provided on Monday, Oct. 7. Box lunches will be provided to pre-conference attendees and are available Tuesday, Oct. 8.

Program committee: Catherine Murray-Rust, Ameet Doshi, Tom Hickerson, Greg Raschke, and Joan Lippincot.

Pre-Conference Option 1

Tours of Atlanta Area Libraries

Attendees will have the opportunity to experience three significant Atlanta library sites: Emory University’s Rose Manuscripts and Archives Library, Georgia State’s CURVE digitization space, and the Library Service Center of Emory University and Georgia Tech.

Time: Sunday, October 6 from 1-5 p.m.

Pre-Conference Option 2

Using Design Thinking to Make the Case

In a design workshop format lead by architects and librarians, attendees will have the opportunity to work in teams to develop a case statement for a tactical renovation in a library space at different price points. This workshop takes place in Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons on the campus of Georgia Tech.

Time: Sunday, October 6 from 1-5 p.m.

Monday, October 7

Global Learning Center at Georgia Tech

8-8:30: Continental breakfast

8:30-9: Welcome

8:30-9:30: Keynote

10-11:15: Building Community through Space Transformation

  • Ameet Doshi, Georgia Tech
  • Sarah Meilleur, Calgary Public Library
  • Erin Dougherty, High Museum Atlanta  

11:15-noon: Re-imagining the National Library

  • Sohair Wastaway,  Qatar National Library

Noon - 1: Lunch

1-2: The Architects’ Perspective

  • Steve McDowell, Director of Design, BNIM
  • Gretchen Holy, Associate Principle, BNIM

2-3: Designing Spaces for Research Partnerships

  • Hannah Rainey, North Carolina State University
  • Claire Stewart, University of Minnesota/University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Tom Hickerson, University of Calgary

3-3:30: Break

3:30 - 4:30: Lightning Round

5-6: Tours of Crosland Tower and Clough Commons.

6-7:30: Reception

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Global Learning Center at Georgia Tech

8:30-9:45: Emerging Technologies and Partnerships for Teaching and Learning

  • Shan Sutton, University of Arizona
  • Greg Raschke, North Carolina State University
  • Kelly Miller, University of Miami
  • Charlie Bennett, Georgia Tech

9:45-10:45 : Using Innovative Ideas and Team Building to Drive Organizational Change

  • Mary Ann Mavrinac, University of Rochester
  • Emy Decker, University of Alabama
  • Leonora Crèma, University of British Columbia

10:45 - 11: Break

11-11:30: Please don't call me Chuck: Introducing the Charles Library at Temple University

  • Joe Lucia, Temple University

11:30-noon: Closing Remarks, Conference Farewell